Wednesday, October 21, 2009

Say what?

Setting: Computer Lab

Characters: My circus of a class + one very stressed out teacher (yours truly)

Little Man: Mrs. L! Mrs. L!

Me: (disgusted, as this is the eighteenth time I've had to remind him we don't shout for our teacher, we raise our hand and sit quietly) Little Man, what's the rule?

Little Man: I know the rule, but.. but... ugh.. (raises his hand)

Me: (nice teacher voice) Yes, Little Man. Do you have a question?

Little Man: Mrs. L, where's the shit key?

Me: Say what?

Little Man: The shit key! They want me to press the shit key and then a.

Me: The shiFt key? That's the one with the arrow.

Little Man: Ohhhh... why do they call it the shit key?

Me: They don't. It's the shiFFFFFt key.

Little Man: That doesn't make any sense... I'm confused.

Me: (attempting not to laugh) When you press it, it shifts the lowercase a to an uppercase a.

Little Man: Ahhh... so it's not the naughty word key.

Me: No, no it's not.

3 comments:

littledaisymay said...

omg that's so funny! I love hearing what kids have to say!

Lil' Woman said...

lol....no def. not the naughty word! :)

Kristi said...

Happy Birthday! :)